College of Agriculture & Natural Resources

Outstanding Senior Award - 4yr Program

This recognition is given to a graduating student who has: Provided outstanding service to the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources; Demonstrated dedicated leadership to College of Agriculture and Natural Resources student organizations; Exhibited high standards of citizenship and fellowship; Maintained an above average academic record; Conducted themselves in a manner which reflects positively on their fellow students, the College of Agriculture and Natural resources and the University of Maryland System. Each academic program is asked to make a nomination supported by a record of the student's activities and achievements.

Year Recipient
1967 Robert S. DeLauder, Jr.
1968 Earl B. Grove, Jr.
1969 Edwin R. Fry
1970 Edward B. Breitschwerdt
1971 Philip T. Mason
1972 David W. Simpson
1973 Pamela J. Blank
1974 Christine Ann Meleski
1975 Marilyn B. Devine
1976 Daniel A. Rohrer, Jr.
1977 James R. Frazee
1978 Emely E. Merchant
1979 Mary Margaret Wells
1980 Naomi C. Weimer
1981 Carol Mangum
1982 Henry A. Affeldt, Jr.
James Kane
1983 Julie Amos
1984 Noah Ranells
1985 Ann Thomas
1986 Hillary J. Pope
1987 Theresa Rice
1988 Barbara Chatham
1989 Peter Clouse (IAA)
Mary Kalinowski
1990 Cristine A. Kepple
1991 Denise E. Frebertshauser
1992 Brenda S. Irwin
1993 Tracy L. Hearne
William P. Ramsey (IAA)
1994 Melissa L. Trocheck
Laura S. Showell (IAA)
1995 Bradley P. Files (IAA)
Gary E. Seibel
Jennifer Woodward-Greene
1996 Daniel K. Hofmeister (IAA)
Rebecca J. Soule
1997 Carlos Reyes (IAA)
Marie L. Speak
1998 Debra A. Ricigliano (IAA)
Susan E. Layton
1999 Mary Ellen Seraydian
Rebecca A. McDivett
Patrick Lee Goode (IAA)
2000 Sin Kei Yeung
John W. Nalls, IV (IAA)
2001 Jason Matthew Brooke
Katie M. Dixon
H. Steven Evans (IAA)
2002 Aiman Duckworth
Christina Toms
Adam Newhart (IAA)
2003 Rebeccah Anne Waterworth
Amanda Moreland (IAA)
2004 Caleb Frankel
Jennifer Ann Krueger
2005 Elizabeth Sprecher
2006 Shanna Bernstein
Amanda Dell
2007 Helen Garst

2008

2009

Megan Baker
Thea Nielson

Lauren Peddicord

Sarah Scholl

2010     Amanda Johnson

            Wei Zheng

2011    Daniel Bruce

            Ziyan Yang

2012     Scott Tjaden

2013    Jason Chun Yu Wong

2014    Timothy J. Von Thun

Maintained by the IET Department of the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. © 2017. Web Accessibility